Isledon Here To CIC Privacy Statement

Statement of Intent

Isledon Here To CIC exists to deliver a volunteer brokerage service for the London Borough of Islington and to develop a website application that may be used in other local authorities as well as Islington. Isledon Here To CIC needs to collect and use certain types of information about customers and website users in order to operate. From time to time while using our website and services you will need to give information about yourself (e.g. name, email address) to receive or use services both on our website and in person.

Isledon Here To CIC regards the storing and correct treatment of personal information as very important to our successful operations. Whenever you provide such information we will treat that information in accordance with this policy and fully endorse and adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998. Isledon Here To CIC will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current internet best practice.

We will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

Submitting Personal Information

Information you provide to Isledon Here To CIC will be used to:

  • Form your profile on our website
  • Send you information by letter, e-mail or telephone with information about local opportunities that you may be interested in getting involved in. We will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

Use of cookies

When you visit HereTo we may assign a cookie to your computer. Isledon Here To CIC uses cookies for a variety of purposes which include:

  • Enhancing your experience of the website by storing various configurable settings used to personalise the web site.
  • Supporting the use of Google Analytics within the site. This analytical tool collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information collected is about your use of the website (including your IP address) and is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate the use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Isledon Here To CIC will not use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Isledon Here To CIC nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.
  • You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. For more information on cookies please visit allaboutcookies.org

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information about yourself or your organisation and have any inaccuracies corrected. We may charge £5 for an information request. Please address requests to Isledon Here To CIC, 50 Isledon Road, London, N7 7LP.

Equal opportunities questions

Data collected via the equal opportunities questionnaire helps us to make sure we are reaching everyone in Islington and that Here To is the best it can be for the widest group of people. The answers are anonymous so individuals cannot be identified. We will share this anonymised information with Islington Council, Here To’s commissioner, as part of our reporting, as they also want all types of people to get involved with Here To.

Users under 18 years

If you are under 18 please get your parent or guardians’ permission beforehand, whenever you provide personal information to this website or in person.

Security

We do not disclose any data about you without your permission unless we are required to do so, for example by law. We will take all reasonable care to keep your data secure and prevent unauthorised access to it.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. Check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Relationship between Isledon Here To CIC and Islington Council

The Here To Islington website is owned by Isledon Here To CIC and the Islington Here To Islington is delivered under contract to the London Borough of Islington. Isledon Here To CIC is a partnership between Isledon Partnership and FutureGov. Both partners are fully committed to this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this policy or wish to find out about any personal information we keep under this policy you can contact us at:

Postal Address: Isledon Here To CIC, 50 Isledon Road, London N7 7LP

Telephone: 020 3475 3825

Email: hello@hereto.org